Find a service

Privacy Notice

Who We Are

Precious Homes gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

Precious Homes registered office is at Magic House 5 – 11 Green Lanes, Palmers Green, London N13 4TN and we are a company registered in England and Wales under company number PHL(2981404). We are registered on the Information Commissioner’s Office Register; registration number Z8732925, and act as the data controller/data processor when processing your data. Our designated Data Protection Officer/Appointed Person is Wendy Gennings, Head of HR who can be contacted at Magic House, 5-11 Green Lanes.

Information That We Collect

Precious Homes processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.

The personal data that we collect from is: –

• Name
• Date of Birth
• Home Address
• Personal Email
• Business Email
• Home Telephone Number
• Mobile Telephone Number
• National Insurance Number
• Passport Number
• Driver’s License Number
• Special Category Data (i.e. health/medical information, details about religion, sexuality etc)
• Visa if applicable
• Previous work history
• Reference detail

We collect information in the below ways: –

Online Job Boards – Indeed – Vacancy filler, Reed, CV Online
Website enquiries
Marketing enquiries
Email enquiries

How We Use Your Personal Data (Legal Basis for Processing)

Precious Homes takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time.

The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: –

• We collect your personal data in the performance of a contract of employment or to provide a service and to ensure that written correspondence can be sent out to your preferred address
• We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligation for business accounting and tax purposes
• We have a legal obligation to share your personal data with DBS – Disclosure and Barring Service who are a credit reference agency and provide us with background and criminal checks prior to you commencing employment with us
• We will occasionally send you marketing information where we have assessed that it is beneficial to you as a customer and in our interests. Such information will be non-intrusive and is processed on the grounds of legitimate interests

How Long We Keep Your Data

We will retain your personal data no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it is processed. This purpose is set out in the ‘How do we use your personal information?’ section above. For example, it may be kept for the duration of a service or product you receive from us or as part of our legal obligations. A full list of Data retention timeframes is included within our Data Protection/GDPR and Disclosure Policy, which can be requested at hr@precious-homes.com.

Precious Homes limited, only processes personal information for lawful purposes, we will only keep your Data to fulfil our legal obligations, once this Data is no longer required for this purpose it will be deleted in line with Precious Homes retention and deletion guidelines.

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that Precious Homes processes about you and to request information about: –

• What personal data we hold about you
• The purposes of the processing
• The categories of personal data concerned
• The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
• How long we intend to store your personal data for
• If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. Where applicable, you have the right to data portability of your information and the right to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request, this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure. Please contact our HR department via email with details of your request to hr@precious-homes.com

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. Precious Homes uses a third-party to provide the below services and business functions; however, all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

Hazelwoods

Hazelwoods are a firm of accountants that provide auditing services for Precious Homes – The only information we provide them with is your name, address and order details to meet business and legal requirements.
For more information about Hazelwoods, please read their Privacy Notice at http://www.hazlewoods.co.uk/Privacy-Policy.aspx

Safeguarding Measures

Precious Homes and Precious Homes Support takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including: –

SSL, TLS, encryptions, pseudonymisation, restricted access, IT authentication, firewalls, anti-virus/malware etc

Transfers Outside the EU

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) protects personal data in the European Union but some other countries may not necessarily have the same high standard of
protection for your personal data. Precious Homes does not transfer or store any personal data outside the EU.

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to Precious Homes, however, as this information is required for us to provide you with a contract of employment and or our services/deliver your products/legitimate interests, we will not be able to offer some/all our services without it.

Legitimate Interests

As noted in the ‘How We Use Your Personal Data’ section of this notice, we occasionally process your personal information under the legitimate interests’ legal basis. Where this is the case, we have carried out a thorough Legitimate Interests’ Assessment (LIA) to ensure that we have weighed your interests and any risk posed to you against our own interests; ensuring that they are proportionate and appropriate.

The basis for processing your information:
Service delivery and Information
We need to process your personal data when we provide you with information and services that you have requested from us. We do so because it is necessary for our legitimate interests and/or because it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or in order to take steps at your request before entering into a contract.

Marketing

When we send marketing communications to you at a business email address, we do so because it is necessary for our legitimate interests. Our legitimate interests include highlighting relevant services in order to fulfil our vision to improve and deliver health and social care in the United Kingdom. You can request that we stop sending you marketing communications at any time (see ‘your rights’ below).
In respect of personal email addresses, we will only send you marketing with your explicit consent and you can opt out at any time.

Partnership

We may need to process your personal data when we partner with an organisation to deliver services (such as within extra care schemes). This is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or in order to take steps to deliver a new contract, provide information or following a request before entering into a contract.

Survey’s, Comments, Compliments and Complaints

If you participate in the above, we may need to collect and process your personal information. We do so because it is necessary for our legitimate interests in pursuing feedback into the

health and care sector. However, we follow ethical guidelines when conducting surveys and will always keep you informed of your rights.

Filming and photography at events

We (or a third party) sometimes carry out filming (including audio recordings) or photography at events (often within our care home sites) as part of our publicity/marketing output or to show activities and engagement of best practices. We do so because it is necessary for our legitimate interests in promoting our work and making others aware of the services and standards we work to. We make Customers, Visitors and Service Users aware of this in advance.

Other bases for processing

We may need to process your personal data for compliance with our legal obligations notability those of the Care Quality Commission, OFSTED, ESFA, Local Authority and NHS, including where it is necessary for the prevention and detection of crime, or for the
establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims (for example, to protect and defend our rights or property).

Your Rights:

Under data protection legislation, you have several rights concerning your personal data. These are:

• the right to be informed what personal data we hold about you and/or to obtain access to it
• the right to rectification of personal data we hold about you if it is inaccurate
• the right to erasure of your personal data (in certain circumstances)
• the right to restrict processing (and, where our processing is based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent, without affecting the lawfulness of our processing based on consent before its withdrawal)
• the right to receive from us the personal data we hold about you which you have provided to us, in a reasonable format specified by you, including for the purpose of you transmitting that personal data to another data controller
• the right to object on grounds relating to your particular situation, to any of our particular processing activities where you feel this has a disproportionate impact on your rights.

The above rights are not absolute, and we may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply: for example, if we have reason to believe the personal data we hold is accurate or we can show our processing is necessary for a lawful purpose set out in this notice.

Where our processing of your personal data relies on your consent, and where you then withdraw that consent, we may not be able to provide all or some aspects of our services to you and/or it may affect the provision of those services. If you have given your consent and you wish to withdraw it, please contact us at hr@precious-homes.com.

Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

Marketing

CONSENT EXAMPLE

Occasionally, Precious Homes would like to contact you with the services that we provide. If you consent to us using your contact details for this purpose, you have the right to modify or withdraw your consent at any time by using the opt-out/unsubscribe options or by contacting Precious Homes HR Department @ hr@precious-homes.com directly.

If you consent to us contacting you with the above-mentioned marketing and offers, please tick to say how you would like to be contacted: –

Post ☐ Email ☐ Telephone ☐ Text Message (SMS) ☐ Automated Call ☐

LEGITIMATE INTERESTS EXAMPLE

Precious Homes occasionally send you details of our services/promotions by email/SMS/post that have been identified as being beneficial to our customers and in our interests. Such information will be relevant to you as a customer and is non-intrusive and you will always have the option to opt-out/unsubscribe at any time.

If you would prefer not to receive above-mentioned marketing and offers, please tick below: –

I wish to opt-out of marketing ☐

Lodging a Complaint

Precious Homes only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

You can find out more about your rights under data protection legislation at www.ico.org.uk. If you are not satisfied with how we are processing your personal data, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner

Cookie Notice

A ‘cookie’ is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on the user’s computer by the user’s web browser while the user is browsing. When you visit a site that uses cookies for the first time, a cookie is downloaded onto your computer/mobile device so that the next time you visit that site, your device will remember useful information such as visited pages or logging in options.

Cookies are widely used in order to make websites work, or to work more efficiently, and our site relies on cookies to optimise user experience and for features and services to function properly.

Most web browsers allow some control to restrict or block cookies through the browser settings, however if you disable cookies you may find this affects your ability to use certain parts of our website or services. For more information about cookies visit https://www.aboutcookies.org.

Legislation

Precious Homes Limited strives to achieve compliance with all national and European data and professional legislation, namely the recent enacted UK Data Protection act 2018, and General Data Protection regulation (GDPR).

This privacy policy is subject to change without notice.

Precious Homes
Wendy Gennings – Head of HR
Magic House, 5-11 Magic House, Palmers Green, London, N13 4TN
Tel: 0208 826 4343

We are 100% CQC Good or Outstanding
across all of our services

CQC inspected and rated good RGBCQC inspected and rated outstanding RGB

Award Winning Provider